Pierre et al v. Prospect Mortgage, LLC
[…] cases, and “virtually identical discovery” which includes interrogatories and requests
for production have been served in each. See Dkt. Nos. 13-2, Howard M. Wexler
Decl., dated Sept. 18, 2013, at ¶ 8, 21-1, Howard M. Wexler, Reply Decl., dated Oct.
F
11, 2013, at ¶¶ 3-5. Additionally, similar to here, “Plaintiffs’ counsel has also filed
motions to strike Defendant’s jury trial demand in several other cases.” Wexler Decl.
at ¶ 9.4
II. LEGAL STANDARD
T
The principle purpose of MDL is to avoid piecemeal litigation and coordinate
pretrial proceedings. Multi-District Litig. Manual § 3.3. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a)
provides, in pertinent part:
It appears that Plaintiffs’ Counsel, Nicholas, Kaster Law Firm, are the lawyers for all of
the opt-in plaintiffs in each of these pending actions.
4
-4-
When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are
pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any
district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such
transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation
authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such
proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will
promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.
While the decision to transfer a matter to the JPML is pending, a court may
R
contemplate staying the current matter before it. “The power to stay proceedings is
incidental to the power inherent in every court to control the disposition of the causes