Rubeor v. Town of Wright et al
[…] § 1983 due process claim as he was afforded sufficient process during the Article 78 proceeding
he commenced.” Town Mem. at 11. Not so. As the Second Circuit has noted:
Due process does not require a full, judicial-type hearing before
employment is terminated, but certain features must be present to
fulfill the minimum requirements of fairness: the employee must be
given oral or written notice of the charges against him, an explanation
8
Defendants also failed to comply with the process for removing assessors set out in
New York Public Officers Law section 36. Under that statute, “[a]n application for . . . removal”
of a public officer such as Rubeor “shall be made to the appellate division of the supreme court
held within the judicial department embracing [the] town.” Id. Further, “[s]uch application shall
be made upon notice to such officer of not less than eight days, and a copy of the charges upon
which the application will be made must be served with such notice.” Id. The Court has
identified at least one Appellate Division decision dismissing an application to remove an
assessor because the petition failed to “set forth a single act of unscrupulous conduct or
intentional wrongdoing, let alone evidence of any gross dereliction of duties or a pattern of