Rubeor v. Town of Wright et al
[…] (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014) (citing Dwyer v. Regan, 777 F.2d 825, 833 (2d Cir. 1985)), aff’d, 599
F. App’x 411 (2d Cir. 2015). “Instead, a pretermination hearing is required only when, first, the
employee alleges that the reduction in force was pretextual and second, the employee
demonstrates that she timely requested a pretermination hearing.” Perkowski v. Stratford Bd. of
Educ., 455 F. Supp. 2d 91, 95 (D. Conn. 2006).
But this exception does not apply to Rubeor’s termination because the Town did not
eliminate his position. Under New York Real Property Tax Law section 579(2)(b), towns that
enter into a CAP agreement appoint “a single assessor . . . to hold the office of assessor in all the
participating assessing units.” And each town is allowed to have only one assessor. Id. § 310(1).
In line with these statutory provisions, the document formalizing the Town’s CAP agreement
with Schoharie and Esperance “provide[d] for a single assessor to be appointed to hold the office