Brown et al v. State of New York et al
[…] 19, 2013 N.D.N.Y.) (addressing RPEA in the context of defendants’ motion for reconsideration in
the related cases). Second, and most importantly, the Court has found that Plaintiffs have
plausibly pled the existence of a contractual obligation on the basis of their respective CBAs and
parties’ past practice. Accordingly, the existence of a contractual obligation under CSL § 167(1)
is not determinative to resolution of this issue and, therefore, the Court declines to depart from its
prior rulings.
4
34
insurance benefits are not withing the protection of article V, section 7 of the New York State
Constitution, which provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or
of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be
diminished or impaired.” Since Plaintiffs do not allege any causes of action arising from the
New York State Constitution, this aspect of the court’s holding has no bearing on Plaintiffs’
claims. The court in Matter of Lippman also found no support for the contention that petitioners