Brown et al v. State of New York et al
[…] Employees enrolled in such plans shall receive health and
prescription drug benefits to the same extent, at the same
contribution level, in the same form and with the same co-payment
structure that applies to the majority of represented Executive
Branch employees.
Id. at ¶¶ 63, 65.
On August 17, 2011, the New York State legislature passed Chapter 491 of the Laws of
2011 (“Chapter 491”), which amended CSL § 167(8) effective as of April 2, 2011. See id. at ¶
81. Chapter 491 replaced the word “increased” with the word “modified.” See id. at ¶ 84. As
amended, CSL § 167(8) now reads:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the
extent that an agreement between the state and an employee
organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter
so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for
eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified
pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president [of the
Civil Service Commission], with the approval of the director of the
budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or
subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an
agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary
rules or regulations to implement this provision.
Id. at ¶ 86 (emphasis added).
In August 2011, the State reached an agreement with non-party the Civil Service
Employees Association (“CSEA”), one of the largest public employee unions in New York,
6
which increased employee health care contributions and changed the existing system of co-pays,