Jones v. Town of Whitehall et al
[…] performance.’” Burns v. Cook, 458 F. Supp. 2d 29, 44 (N.D.N.Y. 2006) (quoting N.Y. CIV. SERV.
LAW § 75-b(1)(d)).
14
The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff’s termination constitutes an adverse personnel
action, nor do they dispute that Plaintiff disclosed information to a governmental body. Defendants
argue that Plaintiff’s claim fails because the budgetary practice at issue was not illegal and did not
endanger public health or safety. Mem. at 10-11. The Court need not resolve that issue, however,
because § 75-b(2)(a)(ii) requires only that Plaintiff had a reasonable belief that she was complaining
of an improper government action, which is defined as “any action by a public employer or
employee . . . which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation.” See
Catapano-Fox v. City of N.Y., No. 14 Civ. 8036, 2015 WL 3630725, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. June 11,
2015) (quoting N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 75-b(2)(a)); Burns, 458 F. Supp. 2d at 44.
While working as the Town Budget Officer, Plaintiff observed that Pratt intentionally