Jones v. Town of Whitehall et al
[…] Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469
(1986).
13
(“Wholly without merit is Respondent’s argument that CSL §75-b does not apply to a provisionally
appointed employee like Petitioner. CSL § 75-b uses very broad language to define the types of
protected public employees who can seek protection under this statute, including ‘any person
holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer except judges
or justices of the unified court system and members of the legislature.’”). The Court finds that
Plaintiff is a protected employee under § 75-b, and it is therefore unnecessary to evaluate Plaintiff’s
retaliation claim under New York State Labor Law § 740.
New York Civil Service Law § 75-b(2)(a) provides:
A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel
action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment because the
employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a
law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific
danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to
be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. “Improper
governmental action” shall mean any action by a public employee or employee, or an
agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such
agent’s official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment,