Lepre v. New York State Insurance Fund et al
[…] tort claims requires a plaintiff to “comply with several strictly construed prerequisites.’”
Goldblatt v. Nat’l Credit Union Admin., 502 F. App’x 53, 55 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Johnson v.
Smithsonian Inst., 189 F.3d 180, 189 (2d Cir.1999)). First, the FTCA provides that “[a] tort
13
claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the
appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.” Kronisch v. United
States, 150 F.3d 112, 120-121 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)). Next, under the
FTCA, a plaintiff must file his or her claim against the United States “within six months after the
date of mailing ... of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.”
Goldblatt, 502 F. App’x at 55 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)). Also, an FTCA claim must be
filed with the court within six years of its accrual. See § 2401(a). A plaintiff’s FTCA claim
accrues at the time of injury. See Barrett v. United States, 689 F.2d 324, 327 (2d Cir.1982).