LaLumia v. Sutton et al
[…] Napolitano, 604 F.3d 732, 751 (2d Cir.
2010). A court "must consider [only] those facts available to the officer at the time of the
arrest and immediately before it." Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006)
(internal quotations omitted). A court should consider the probative value of each item of
evidence, and "then 'look[ ] to the totality of the circumstances' to evaluate whether there was
-8-
probable cause to arrest and prosecute the plaintiff." Stansbury v. Wertman, 721 F.3d 84,
89 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Panetta, 460 F.3d at 395).
Pursuant to New York Penal Law section 165.40, "[a] person is guilty of criminal
possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen
property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede
the recovery by an owner thereof."
Mrs. Short argues that based upon Officer Sutton's observations and the video
footage showing plaintiff retrieving the purse from the cart, putting it in her vehicle, entering
Target, making no attempt to give the purse to Target or mall employees nor notify them of