Karam et al v. County of Rensselaer, New York et al
[…] NYS Civil Rights Law § 79-n8 The Court will address Plaintiff's claims brought pursuant to this section even though neither party has specifically addressed it in their briefs. See MSF Holding Ltd. v. Fiduciary Tr. Co. Intern., 435 F. Supp. 2d 285, 304 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Interior Demolition Corp., 193 F.3d 109, 114 (2d Cir. 1999)) (holding that summary judgment may be granted sua sponte if the evidence shows that no material dispute of fact exists and that a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law). 8 38 New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n creates a civil cause of action for "[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or . . . causes physical injury or death to another" because of, inter alia, a disability or national origin. NY CIV. RIGHTS L. § 79-n(2). To date, no New York courts have interpreted the applicability of this law in an employment discrimination context or the extent of "harm" required to state a cause of action. See Spring v.