Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Willig et al
[…] that it would be inappropriate for the court to grant Central’s motion. (Dkt.
No. 22 at 6-9, 10-11.) The court agrees with Central.
A.
New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2)
First, the court will address the Morgan Estate’s argument that
Central may not rely on the exclusions because it failed to timely disclaim
coverage under New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2). (Dkt. No. 22 at 1011.) Central contends, and the court agrees, that § 3420(d)(2) does not
apply here because it never disclaimed coverage; it simply sent a
reservation of rights letter. (Dkt. No. 24 at 7-10.)
8
New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) states, in relevant part:
If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state,
an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for
death or bodily injury arising out of . . . any . . . type of
accident occurring within this state, it shall give written
notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such
disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured
and the injured person or any other claimant.
It is well established, however, that “[a] reservation of rights letter has no
relevance to the question whether the insurer has timely sent a notice of
disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage.” Hartford Ins. Co. v. Cnty. of
Nassau, 46 N.Y.2d 1028, 1029 (1979). “Courts considering the question of
whether a letter to an insured is a disclaimer of coverage or a reservation
of rights have held that sufficiently definite language must be used in order