Rosen v. St Jude Medical, Inc. et al
[…] Stryker Corp., 630 F.3d 546, 552 (7th Cir. 2010).
While courts agree on this general standard, they are currently split over its application.
Specifically, courts are in disagreement as to whether a plaintiff alleging violation of a “particular
federal specification” must point to a “device-specific” violation—i.e. the PMAs—or if a plaintiff
may rely on a more general violation of federal law. See, e.g., Gale v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., No.
12-CV-3614, 2013 WL 563403, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 13, 2013) (discussing cases).
b. Parallel Claim: Device Specific vs. General Requirements
Under 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1), the FDA has established Current Good Manufacturing
Practices (“CGMP”), which set forth general requirements for medical device manufacturers that,
inter alia, “govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design,
manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended
for human use.” Id. However, the FDA recognizes that these requirements “are intended to serve
only as ‘an umbrella quality system,’ providing ‘general objectives’ medical device manufacturers
10
must seek to achieve.” Horiwitz v. Stryker Corp., 613 F. Supp. 2d 271, 278 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)