Phelps v. Bosco et al
[…] No. 29.)
14
First, Plaintiff argues, the Court should decline to take judicial notice of the N.Y. State
Incident Report because they are neither certified nor in their original condition (being heavily
redacted). (Id.)
Second, Plaintiff argues, even if the Court does take judicial notice of the N.Y. State
Incident Report, that report does not support the Federal Defendants’ argument that Plaintiff was
involuntarily “committed” in 2005, for four reasons: (a) the report repeatedly refers to the 2005
stay Columbia Memorial Hospital as a “pickup” for an “evaluation” under N.Y. Mental Hyg.
Law § 9.45 (which regards "Emergency Admissions for Immediate Observation, Care, and
Treatment; Powers of Directors of Community Services"); (b) the report contains no records of
any psychiatrists, physicians, or social workers or other staff indicating whether Plaintiff was
evaluated, how long he was confined (if at all), what findings were rendered, or whether he was