Phelps v. Bosco et al
[…] Mental Hyg. Law § 9.37.7 If no such hearing is required until after a patient has been discharged
from the mental institution upon the expiration of the 72-hour deadline (and the lack of the
6
Nor does the “notice” appear to constitute a meaningful notice of the fact that
Plaintiff was (purportedly) being “committed” to a mental institution. While the “notice” states
that the admission was pursuant to “Section 402 of the Correction Law” (an assertion later
altered by the State Defendants when they argued that the admission was pursuant to N.Y.
Correct. Law § 508, which regards the “[r]emoval of sick prisoners from jail”), the “notice” does
not state that Section 402 regards the “[c]ommitment of mentally ill inmates.” (Dkt. No. 1,
Attach. 1, at 46.)
7
See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.37(a) (“From the time of his or her admission
under this section the retention of such patient for care and treatment shall be subject to the
provisions for . . . hearing . . . provided by this article for the admission and retention of
involuntary patients . . . .”); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.31(c) (requiring a hearing within five
days of request for patients involuntarily admitted on medical certification for up to sixty days
pursuant to N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27); cf. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39(a) (requiring a