Phelps v. Bosco et al
[…] Dept. of Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco, Firearms, 311 F. Supp.2d 618 (N.D. Oh. 2004); Richardson v. F.B.I., 124 F. Supp.2d
429 (W.D. La. 2000), aff’d, 264 F.3d 1141 (5th Cir. 2001).
With regard to the Federal Defendants’ second argument, the Court rejects that argument
for the reasons stated by Plaintiff in his opposition memorandum of law, as well as the reasons
stated above in Part III.A. of this Decision and Order. To those reasons, the Court would add
only the following analysis.
The Federal Defendants’ reliance on Paragraph “(g)” of N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.37
(and cases relying on that paragraph) appears misplaced. Indeed, that paragraph appears to
support Plaintiff’s position. The paragraph reads as follows: “If a person is examined and
determined to be mentally ill the fact that such person suffers from alcohol or substance abuse
shall not preclude commitment under this section.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.37(g) (emphasis
added). However, the “examin[ation]” to which the paragraph is referring does not appear to be
the “confirm[ation]” of “[t]he need for immediate hospitalization” performed by a “a staff
physician of the hospital prior to admission” (which is described in the second sentence of
Paragraph “(a)”), but the “certificat[ion]” of “another examining physician” who is a member of
the psychiatric staff of the hospital (which is described in the third sentence of Paragraph “(a)”).9
9
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.37(a) (“The need for immediate hospitalization shall
be confirmed by a staff physician of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours . .
. after such admission, if such patient is to be retained for care and treatment beyond such time
23
The Court notes that the Federal Defendants’ contrary interpretation of Paragraph “(g)” would
appear to conflict with the N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law’s rather consistent requirement that two
examining physicians at a hospital render a finding of need before a person is involuntarily held