XChange Telecom Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 8, Attach. 1 at 8-12.) In opposition, XChange argues that it is not barred from asserting an unjust enrichment claim, at least with respect to the period for which no federal tariff was on file, or prior to December 1, 2012. (Dkt. No. 19 at 3-15.) The court again agrees with defendants, and dismisses XChange’s equitable unjust enrichment claim in its entirety. As discussed above, the Communications Act specifically requires every common carrier to file “schedules,” or tariffs, with the FCC “showing all charges,” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a), 9 and “makes it unlawful for a carrier to . . . ‘employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified in such schedule.’” Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Cent. Office Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 221-22 (1998) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)). The “filed rate doctrine,” then, “‘forbids a regulated entity [from] charg[ing] rates for its services other than those properly filed with the 9 Section 203(a) provides, in relevant part: “Every common carrier . . . shall . . . file with the [FCC] and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers for interstate and foreign wire or radio communication between the different points on its own system . . . . Such schedules shall contain such other information, and be printed in such form, and be posted and kept open for public inspection in such places, as the [FCC] may by regulation require.” 14 appropriate federal regulatory authority.’” 10 Marcus v. AT&T Corp., 138 F.3d 46, 58 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Arkansas Louisiana Gas Co. v. Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 577 (1981)).