XChange Telecom Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. et al
[…] N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 91(1). Both federal and state law also prohibit discriminatory practices by telephone carriers in the provision of such communications services. See 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service.”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 91(3) (“No . . . telephone corporation shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage . . . or subject any particular . . . corporation . . . to any undue or unreasonable prejudice.”) Generally speaking, the Act is intended to regulate the conduct of carriers in providing services to customers, and prohibit them from discriminating in the rates that they charge; it does not, however, govern a customer’s obligations to a carrier. See MCI Telecomms. Corp. v.