XChange Telecom Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. et al
[…] No. 19 at 2122.) As discussed below, the court agrees with defendants. As relevant here, section 201 of the Act requires that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . . communication service, shall be just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). 10 The parallel provision of the New York Public Service Law is found in section 91, which provides that “[a]ll charges made or demanded by any . . . telephone corporation for any service rendered . . . shall be just and reasonable.” N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 91(1). Both federal and state law also prohibit discriminatory practices by telephone carriers in the provision of such communications services. See 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service.”); N.Y. Pub. Serv.