XChange Telecom Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. et al
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 3, 10.) 6 termination of interstate toll traffic.” (Dkt. No. 19 at 3-15.) This, XChange argues, gives it the authority to seek the unpaid fees. (Id.) For the reasons that follow, the court agrees with defendants, and dismisses XChange’s causes of action pursuant to the tariffs and/or for breach of contract to the extent they seek payment of interstate access charges before XChange had filed its federal tariff. Section 203(a) of the Communications Act requires common carriers to “file with the [FCC] . . . schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers for interstate . . . wire or radio communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). The Act further provides that “[n]o carrier, unless otherwise provided by or under authority of this chapter, shall engage or participate in such communication unless schedules have been filed and published in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 203(c). With respect to CLECs, such as XChange here, in order to comply with this requirement, the FCC allows them to assess interstate access charges “either by filing tariffs with the [FCC] or by negotiating contracts with the affected IXCs,” such as defendants here.