Bowen et al v. Stephenson et al
[…] agreement in which they were supposed to receive semi-annual interest
4
payments. (Dkt. No. 13, Attach. 3 at 30-57.) Accordingly, plaintiffs are
collectively entitled to the $245,000 paid as principal.
Plaintiffs also seek prejudgment interest pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 5004. (Dkt. No. 13, Attach. 2 ¶ 11.) In diversity cases such as this one,
the award of prejudgment interest is a substantive issue, which, in this
case, is governed by New York law. See Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. v. IAV Med.
Supply, Inc., No. 11-CV-4261, 2013 WL 764735, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 8,
2013). Section 5001 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules
provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum
awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.” N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 5001(a); see, e.g., J. D’Addario & Co., Inc. v. Embassy Indus., Inc., 20
N.Y.3d 113, 117-18 (2012). Courts ordinarily apply a statutory interest rate
of nine percent per annum in determining prejudgment interest under New
York law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004. Under § 5001(b), “[i]nterest shall be
computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed.”
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b).
Here, plaintiffs’ causes of action existed, and they thus seek
prejudgment interest, beginning on the date the contracts were breached.
(Dkt. No. 13, Attach. 2 ¶¶ 11-12.) In this case, “the date of the breach was
5