Coalts-Young et al v. Glens Falls Hospital et al
[…] entity,’” (Dkt. No. 32 at 1-3 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(B)(ii))); and (2)
Jones was not acting within the scope of her federal employment when she
treated Coalts-Young, but instead was “a special employee” of the
Hospital, (Dkt. No. 20, Attach. 1 at 4; Dkt. No. 32 at 3-4). The court
addresses each argument in turn below.
1.
Services to Non-Patients
With respect to plaintiffs’ first point, defendants correctly note that,
while it is generally true that entities must pre-apply and obtain approval for
certain services provided to non-patients, see 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A),
(B), and (C), there are exceptions, one of which is applicable here. (Dkt.
No. 39 at 2-4); 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4)(iii). Indeed, an entity does not have to
obtain separate approval for services to non-patients if, “[a]s part of a
health center’s arrangement with local community providers for after-hours
coverage of its patients, the health center’s providers are required by their
employment contract to provide periodic or occasional cross-coverage for
patients of these providers.” 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4)(iii).
Here, as articulated in the affidavit of Lori Gravelle, vice president of
7
risk management for Hudson, “[a]s part of their employment with [Hudson],
and pursuant to a contractual relationship between [Hudson] and Glens