Rehabilitation Support Services, Inc. v. City of Albany, New York
[…] As Plaintiff correctly points out, punitive damages are specifically authorized under the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1) (“In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages”); United States v. Space Hunters, Inc., 429 F.3d 416, 427 (2d Cir. 2005) (“The FHA expressly provides for the recovery of punitive damages by plaintiffs who have suffered discriminatory housing practices.”) (citation omitted).