Fedele et al v. Harris et al
[…] “no officer or employee of any State . . . shall disclose any return or return
information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service
4
Defendants do not appear to argue that any exceptions apply here. The only
exception mentioned in their motion papers is one permitting “disclosure of tax returns and
return information for use by the Department of Treasury in personnel matters,” which would
not seem to be relevant here, as plaintiffs have not alleged any involvement by the Department
of Treasury. (Dkt. No. 19, Attach. 1 at 15 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6103(l)(4).)
16
as such an officer or an employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2). The
enforcement mechanism for this statute is found in § 7431, which states:
If any person who is not an officer or employee of the
United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence,
inspects or discloses any return or return information
with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision
of section 6103 or in violation of section 6104(c), such
taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against
such person in a district court of the United States.
Id. § 7431(a)(2). Thus, the elements of a cause of action for willful or
negligent inspection or disclosure of a taxpayer’s tax return or return
information under § 7431 include: (1) unauthorized disclosure; (2) made
either negligently or with knowledge; and (3) in violation of § 6103. See