Fedele et al v. Harris et al
[…] The only exception mentioned in their motion papers is one permitting “disclosure of tax returns and return information for use by the Department of Treasury in personnel matters,” which would not seem to be relevant here, as plaintiffs have not alleged any involvement by the Department of Treasury. (Dkt. No. 19, Attach. 1 at 15 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6103(l)(4).) 16 as such an officer or an employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2). The enforcement mechanism for this statute is found in § 7431, which states: If any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 or in violation of section 6104(c), such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States. Id. § 7431(a)(2).