Fedele et al v. Harris et al
[…] such person in a district court of the United States.
Id. § 7431(a)(2). Thus, the elements of a cause of action for willful or
negligent inspection or disclosure of a taxpayer’s tax return or return
information under § 7431 include: (1) unauthorized disclosure; (2) made
either negligently or with knowledge; and (3) in violation of § 6103. See
Weiner v. Internal Revenue Serv.-Collections Div., 789 F. Supp. 655, 656
(S.D.N.Y. 1992), aff’d sub nom. Weiner v. I.R.S., 986 F.2d 12 (2d Cir.
1993). Similarly, the New York analog, found in N.Y. Tax Law § 697(e)(1),
states that “it shall be unlawful for . . . any . . . employee of the department .
. . to divulge or make known in any manner . . . any particulars set forth or
disclosed in any report or return required under this article.”
In support of dismissal, defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to
state a claim for violation of the federal statute because “there was no need
for any defendant to access plaintiffs’ federal tax returns,” as “itemized
17
deductions were (and are) reported on the New York State income tax