Barber v. Von Roll U.S.A., Inc.
[…] The first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity. (4) Whether additional treatment visits or a regimen of continuing treatment is necessary within the 30–day period shall be determined by the health care provider. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1)-(4). The term "incapacity" is defined as "inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). The term "treatment" "includes (but 13 is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition." Id. § 825.113(c). A "regimen of continuing treatment" includes a course of prescription medicine, while "the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider[] is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave." Id.