Barber v. Von Roll U.S.A., Inc.
[…] See id. at 12. Section 740 of the New York Labor Law — New York's Whistleblower Act — prohibits employers from taking retaliatory personnel action against an employee based on the employee's disclosure of certain employer violations of laws, rules, or regulations. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2). The statute provides an enforcement mechanism in the form of a civil action for certain damages and injunctive relief. See id. § 740(4)-(5). Section 740 also contains an election of remedies provision, which reads as follows: Existing rights. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; except that the institution of an action in 7 accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law. Id. § 740(7). The exact scope of Section 740's waiver provision has not yet been addressed by either the Second Circuit or the New York Court of Appeals. In Reddington v.