Barber v. Von Roll U.S.A., Inc.
[…] A "regimen of continuing treatment" includes a course of prescription medicine, while "the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider[] is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave." Id. Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot establish that he received continuing treatment from a health care provider sufficient to satisfy the definition set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. Specifically, Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot demonstrate that he received "treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity." Dkt. No. 17-2 at 15 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1)). Defendant argues that the first day of Plaintiff's incapacity was October 16, 2013, the date of Plaintiff's first visit to Norton and Norton's initial diagnosis of anxiety.