Barber v. Von Roll U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Calabro, 424 F. Supp. 2d at 475 (citing Nadkarni v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health Sys., 21 A.D.3d 354, 355 (2d Dep't 2005)). Here, Plaintiff alleges that he was terminated in retaliation for reporting Gilligan's criminal mischief and unlawful harassment to his supervisors and human resources department and to the Rotterdam Police Department. See Dkt. No. 12 at ¶¶ 78-85. However, although Plaintiff contends that Gilligan violated various New York penal laws, Plaintiff's complaint does not identify a single law, rule, or regulation allegedly violated by Defendant, as required by Section 740. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2) (prohibiting retaliation by an employer where an employee reports "an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation" (emphasis added)). Furthermore, Plaintiff's contention that Gilligan's conduct "created a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety, to wit, the danger of a mass shooting at Von Roll," Dkt.