Lefevre v. Rosen, Esq.
[…] Compl. ¶ 2.) Apparently, Lefevre was arrested after calling 911 in need of medical attention for another individual. (Id. ¶¶ 5, 10; Dkt. No. 17, Attach. 1 at 3.) After Lefevre’s arrest, but before an indictment was returned, the New York State legislature, on July 20, 2011, passed a “Good Samaritan Law,” which was to become effective on September 18, 2011. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 2, 5); see N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78. This law states that, with certain limited exceptions, “[a] person who, in good faith, seeks health care for someone who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency shall not be charged or prosecuted for a controlled substance offense under article two hundred twenty” of the Penal Law. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78(1). On October 28, 2011, Lefevre was indicted by a grand jury for drug possession and loitering. (Am. Compl. ¶ 2.) Subsequently, in February 2012, Lefevre retained Rosen to act as his defense counsel. (Id.)