MacNeil v. Colvin
[…] children.” (Dkt. No. 16 at 5.) According to MacNeil, the failure of the ALJ
“to even mention the applicable law . . . demonstrates that the
Commissioner did not apply the proper legal standards and constitutes a
basis for reversal.” (Id.) Judge Hummel considered MacNeil’s arguments
with respect to EPTL § 4-1.2, and “disagree[d] with [her] that the ALJ
ignored the effect of EPTL 4-1.2.” (Dkt. No. 15 at 12.) MacNeil now
“objects to [Judge Hummel]’s disagreement.” (Dkt. No. 16 at 5.) A review
of the ALJ’s decisions, however, convinces the court that the ALJ did not
ignore section 4-1.2 of the EPTL.
As relevant here, that section provides that “[a] non-marital child7 is
the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his
father and his paternal kindred if . . . paternity has been established by
clear and convincing evidence.” N.Y. EPTL § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) (McKinney’s
2016). Although the ALJ did not cite this provision, he determined that
there was “clear and convincing evidence that the [children] are indeed the
7
Because a marriage ends at the death of a spouse, MacNeil’s children are non-marital
children.