Silipigno v. United States of America
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not comply with Section 301.6402–3(a)(2) by filing a Form 1040X for the 2004 tax year with respect to the 2009 NOL carryback. Def.’s SMF ¶ 4; Pl.’s Responsive SMF ¶ 4. Instead, he filed a Form 1045 (“Application for Tentative Refund”), pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6411(a), which provides the right to apply for a tentative carryback adjustment. Def.’s SMF ¶ 4; Pl.’s Responsive SMF ¶ 4. The relevant provisions of law and the IRS’s regulations could not be clearer in stating that Form 1045 “shall not constitute a claim for credit or refund” as required by § 7422(a). See § 6411(a) (“an application under this subsection 8 shall not constitute a claim for credit or refund.”); Treas. Reg. § 1.6411-1(b)(2) (“An application for a tentative carryback adjustment does not constitute a claim for credit or refund.”). Nevertheless, Plaintiff argues that his Form 1045, coupled with additional written and oral submissions to the IRS, constitutes a timely informal claim that satisfies the jurisdictional requirement of § 7422(a). Pl.’s Mem. at 10–11. The Court disagrees.