Silipigno v. United States of America
[…] Emax Fin. Grp., 2012 WL 1190470, at *7.6 Plaintiff has not presented any evidence that he submitted relevant written correspondence (other than the Form 1045) to the IRS between October 15, 2010, the date he 6 Plaintiff argues that the IRS did not provide “notice and a timely opportunity to file a Form 1040X,” because the IRS did not respond to Plaintiff’s Form 1045. Pl.’s Opp. at 6. The IRS typically responds to a Form 1045 within ninety days of submission, but the IRS is not required to do so. See § 6411(b) (“Within a period of 90 days from the date on which an application for a tentative carryback adjustment is filed . . . the Secretary shall make, to the extent he deems practicable in such period, a limited examination of the application . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also Comm’r v.