Disability Rights New York v. Wise et al
[…] records, does not have a guardian or representative, or the representative refuses to act after
being offered assistance from DRNY, and DRNY has received a complaint regarding the
individual’s treatment or has probable cause to believe the individual has been subjected to
3
investigating alleged incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury of such
individuals. (Id. ¶¶ 12-13, 15); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 10806(b)(3)(A),
15043(c)(2). When DRNY makes a request for access to such records,
such records must be provided promptly. (Compl. ¶ 17); see 42 U.S.C.
§ 15043(a)(2)(J)(i) (requiring that requested records be provided not later
than three business days after the P&A system makes a written request);
42 C.F.R. § 51.41(a) (“Access to records shall be extended promptly to all
authorized agents of a P&A system.”). If access to such records is delayed
or denied, DRNY must be promptly provided with a written statement of
reasons for the denial. (Compl. ¶ 18); see 42 C.F.R. § 51.43; 45 C.F.R.
§ 1386.26.
In November 2012, F.S., an individual who suffered from a mental