Disability Rights New York v. Wise et al
[…] See
Turner v. Perales, 869 F.2d 140, 141 (2d Cir. 1989).
As noted above, when statutory language is ambiguous, the court
can look to the purpose of the statute as well as the interpretations of the
agencies charged with enforcing it. See Greathouse, 784 F.3d at 113.
Congress enacted the PAIMI after finding that “individuals with mental
illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury” as well as neglect, and
“State systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of
individuals with mental illness . . . are frequently inadequate.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 10801(a). Accordingly, the purposes of the PAIMI Act relevant to this
litigation are “to assist States to establish and operate a [P&A] system for
individuals with mental illness which will . . . protect and advocate the rights
of such individuals to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and
Federal and State statutes; and . . . investigate incidents of abuse and
neglect of individuals with mental illness.” Id. § 10801(b). The DD Act was
similarly enacted to “protect the legal and human rights of individuals with
developmental disabilities,” id. § 15041, after Congress found that such
individuals “are at greater risk than the general population of abuse,
15