Castle v. The United States of America
[…] movant's factual assertions in matching numbered paragraphs, and supports any denials with a
specific citation to the record where the factual issue arises. N.D.N.Y. L. R. 7.1(a)(3).
17
III.
ANALYSIS15
A.
Whether the Heightened Standard of Recklessness Governs Plaintiff’s
Claims
After carefully considering the matter, the Court answers this question in the negative for
the reasons stated in Plaintiff’s memoranda of law. (Dkt. No. 51, Attach. 18, at 12-21 [Pl.’s
Mem. of Law]; Dkt. No. 69, at 5-7 [Pl.’s Reply Mem. of Law].) To those reasons, the Court
adds the following analysis.
Section 1103(b) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law states that Sections 1192
through 1196 of that title (regulating driving conduct) do not apply to “persons, teams, motor
vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway,” and that Section
1202(a) (related to stopping, standing, and parking) does not apply to “hazard vehicles when
actually engaged in hazardous operation on or adjacent to a highway.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §
1103(b). It further states that these exceptions (a) “shall not relieve any person, [] team, or any
operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway
from the duty to proceed at all times during all phases of such work with due regard for the
safety of all persons,” and (b) shall not “protect such persons or teams or such operators of motor
vehicles or other equipment from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of
others.” Id.
15
Section 1346(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that, in FTCA