Castle v. The United States of America
[…] Mahar, 688 F. Supp. 2d at 108 (citing Martin v. Herzog, 126 N.E. 814 [N.Y. 1920]); Dalal v.
City of New York, 692 N.Y.S. 468 [N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1999]). The New York Court of
Appeals has recognized that “[n]egligence is failure to exercise the care required by law” and
27
that, “[w]here a statute defines the standard of care and the safeguards required to meet a
recognized danger, [] no other measure may be applied in determining whether a person has
carried out the duty of care imposed by law.” Tedla v. Ellman, 19 N.E.2d 987, 990 (N.Y. 1939).
Section 1161(a) states that “[n]o vehicle shall make a U turn upon any curve, or upon the
approach to, or near the crest of a grade, where such motor vehicle cannot be seen by the driver
of any other motor vehicle approaching from either direction within [500] feet.” N.Y. Veh &
Traf. Law § 1161(a). As Plaintiff argues, this statute defines the duty of care that Mr. Wachtel
owed to Plaintiff. Mahar, 688 F. Supp. 2d at 108; see also Tedla, 19 N.E.2d at 990 (noting that