National Life Insurance Company v. Gomez et al
[…] Relying heavily on Androvette v. Treadwell, 73 N.Y.2d 746 (1988), Defendant Gomez contends that the grandsons are not the proper beneficiaries of the policy because Bora's unilateral act of adding their names to the application was in violation of N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 13-3.2(e) and Insurance Law § 3204(d). E.P.T.L. § 13-3.2(e) states that "[a] designation of a beneficiary or payee to receive payment upon death of the person making the designation or another must be made in writing and signed by the person making the designation . . . ." Insurance Law § 3204(d) states that "[n]o insertion in or other alteration of any written application for any [life insurance] policy or contract shall be made by any person other than the applicant without his written consent, except that insertions may be made by the insurer for administrative purposes only in such manner as to indicate clearly that the insertions are not to be ascribed to the applicant." In 12 Androvette, the insured took out a group insurance policy and signed a group enrolment and record card, which designated his wife as beneficiary. 73 N.Y.2d at 747. The insured later requested the insurance policyholder to change the beneficiary, which the agent did by whiting out the