Oliver v. New York State Police
[…] that orders the state official to return the former employee to the state’s payroll, and . . . an order
that reinstatement be granted or that a reinstatement hearing be conducted is the sort of
prospective relief that is not barred by the Eleventh Amendment.” Russell v. Dunston, 896 F.2d
664, 668 (2d Cir. 1990) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, Plaintiff’s claim for
reinstatement is not barred by the Eleventh Amendment.
That does not end the inquiry, however, because the authority for appointing state police
positions resides with the Superintendent of the NYSP. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 215(3) (“The
sworn members of the New York state police shall be appointed by the superintendent.”). As
there is no evidence that Lt. McKee has the authority to reinstate Plaintiff, the claim for
injunctive relief against him is dismissed. See, e.g., Perciballi v. New York, No. 09-cv-6933,
2010 WL 3958731, at *4, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 107835, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2010)