Brooking v. New York State Department of Taxation and Finance et al
[…] Plaintiff simply has not adduced evidence from which a rational fact-finder could conclude that retaliation was a motivating factor in Mattox’s decisions. Because Plaintiff has not met his burden to show that there is at least a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the reasons proffered by Defendants were pretext for retaliation under either the but-for or the motivating factor standard, the motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s retaliation claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1983 is granted and those claims are dismissed. 2. NYHRL § 296(6) Aider and Abettor Claim Section 296(6) of the NYHRL provides that “it shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 296(6).