Parella v. Johnson et al
[…] On September 24, 2008, “USCIS issued another memorandum regarding AWA
cases”—again without notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures—“transmit[ting] a Standard
Operating Procedure . . . for the adjudication of [petitions] under the [AWA].” Compl. ¶¶ 40, 4445; Memorandum from Donald Neufeld, Acting Assoc. Dir., USCIS, to Field Leadership (Sept. 24,
2008) (“Neufeld Memo”). The Neufeld Memo states that:
3
The Secretary of Homeland Security has delegated authority to make the “no risk”
determination to USCIS. Dep’t of Homeland Sec. Delegation No. 0150.1 § II(W) (June 5, 2003);
see also 8 C.F.R. § 2.1 (“The Secretary of Homeland Security may, in the Secretary’s discretion,
delegate any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the Department of
Homeland Security . . . .”).
3
USCIS interprets the “poses no risk to the beneficiary” provision to
mean that the petitioner must pose no risk to the safety or well-being of
the beneficiary, including the principal beneficiary and any alien
derivative beneficiary. A petitioner who has been convicted of a