Callwood et al v. City of Kingston et al
[…] cause to remove the children; and (3) they are entitled to qualified immunity
pursuant to the federal doctrine and the New York Social Services Law, as
their actions were made in good faith and were objectively reasonable.
(Dkt. No. 188, Attach. 1 at 8-14.) Plaintiffs dispute all of County
26
Case 1:15-cv-01298-GLS-TWD Document 206 Filed 06/01/20 Page 27 of 77
defendants’ assertions, and additionally argue that collateral estoppel
actually bars County defendants from arguing that imminent risk did exist at
the time of removal. (Dkt. No. 196, Attach. 2 at 9-14.)
Section 419 of the New York Social Services Law affords immunity to
“[a]ny person . . . participating in good faith in the . . . making of a report,
the taking of photographs, [or] the removal or keeping of a child.” N.Y.
Soc. Servs. Law § 419. “[G]ood faith of any such person . . . required to
report cases of child abuse or maltreatment . . . shall be presumed,
provided such person . . . was acting in discharge of their duties and within
the scope of their employment, and that such liability did not result from . . .
willful misconduct or gross negligence.” Id.
There are genuine issues of material fact that preclude summary
judgment in favor of either party. County defendants argue that they
reasonably relied on the information they had before them when making