Schulz v. United States et al
[…] Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 21 (2d Cir. 1991)); see also Wagner v. Swarts, 827 F. Supp. 2d 85, 92 (N.D.N.Y. 2011). 8 IV. DISCUSSION A. Calculation of Penalty Under § 6700 The Government assessed penalties against Schulz pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6700 for promoting an abusive tax shelter. (Dkt. No. 197-2, ¶ 41). As the Court has already ruled that Schulz is liable for promoting an abusive tax shelter by virtue of WTP’s distribution of the Blue Folders, (Dkt. No. 88), the only remaining issue is the propriety of the penalty assessed against him. 9 Section 6700 provides that any person who violates the statue “shall pay, with respect to each activity [proscribed by the statute], a penalty equal to $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity.” 26 U.S.C. § 6700. 10 The Government is entitled to a presumption that the size of 9 Schulz also argues that the penalty assessed against him is invalid because “IRS Agent Gordon did not get written approval of the initial penalty determination from his supervisor prior to the date the IRS issued