Doe v. Ejercito De Liberacion Nacional et al
[…] 1875 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.
Washington, District of Columbia 20006
Attorneys for Claimants
DAVID W. BOWKER, ESQ.
Mae A. D'Agostino, U.S. District Judge:
DECISION AND ORDER
Currently before the Court is a letter motion dated March 1, 2016 (Dkt. No. 62), by ThirdParty Plaintiff Bank of New York Mellon ("BNY Mellon"), requesting vacatur or modification of
this Court's prior Memorandum-Decisions and Order, dated January 8, 2016, requiring the deposit
of the money held in the blocked accounts identified in BNY Mellon's interpleader petition (the
"Blocked Funds").
2
BNY Mellon has invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1335 to establish this Court's jurisdiction of its
interpleader petition. See Dkt. No. 18 at 8. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a district
court "shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader . . . if . . . the plaintiff has
deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court . . . or has given bond payable
to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem
proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the
court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy." 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1)-(2).
BNY Mellon's request that this Court permit the interpleader action to proceed in the
absence of a deposit of funds or other mechanism for compliance with the interpleader statute
cannot be squared with the plain meaning of Section 1335. See Metal Transp. Corp. v.