Kelmetis v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] CitiMortgage, Inc., 756 F.3d 178, 181 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(B)(ii)). "The qualified written request must be related to 'the servicing of [the] loan.'" Corazzini v. Litton Loan Servicing LLP, No. 09–CV–199, 2010 WL 6787231, *11 (N.D.N.Y. June 15, 2010) (emphasis in original) (alteration in original) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(A)-(B)). Furthermore, "RESPA's implementing regulations allow (but do not require) servicers to establish a designated address for QWRs." Roth, 756 F.3d at 182 (citing 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) ("By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests")). In the Second Circuit, "[a]s long as a servicer complies with the notice requirements of 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21 for designating a QWR address, a letter sent to a different address is not a QWR, even if an employee at that address . . . in fact responds to that letter." See id.