Johnson v. Poole et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff and L.R. have no legitimate claim of entitlement to, and no constitutionally protected interest in, foster care benefits. Plaintiff’s Response does not challenge this analysis, but instead broadly asserts that foster parents and children have a property interest in foster care maintenance payments. Resp. at 12–13. This is legally irrelevant; as outlined above, L.R. was not a foster child when Plaintiff’s benefits were terminated, and Plaintiff was not a foster parent. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 371(19) (“‘Foster parent’ shall mean any person with whom a child, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, is placed for temporary or long-term care.”). Plaintiff also argues in her Response that her due process claim should survive dismissal so that she may engage in discovery to find “statutes, regulations, agency handbooks and memoranda, and other official pronouncements” that support her claim.