Bomin Greece S.A. v. M/V Genco Success (IMO 9121730)
[…] R. E(4)(f). To avoid vacatur of arrest, it is the plaintiff’s burden to affirmatively demonstrate its entitlement to a maritime lien. Bay Casino, LLC. v. M. V. Royal Empress, 20 F. Supp. 2d 440, 448 (E.D.N.Y. 1988); Equatorial Marine Fuel Mgmt. Servs. Pte Ltd. v. MISC Berhad, 591 F.3d 1208, 1210 (9th Cir. 2010). The Commercial Instruments and Maritime Lien Act ("CIMLA"), 46 U.S.C. § 31301 et seq., provides for a statutory maritime lien for the supply of necessaries where the plaintiff has provided necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or “a person authorized by the owner.” 46 U.S.C. § 31341(a). Among persons presumed to be “a person authorized by the owner” are “the master,” “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply,” or “an officer or agent appointed by . . . a charterer . . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 31341(a); see also Galehead, 2 Inc. v. M/V Anglia, 183 F.3d 1242, 1245 (11th Cir. 1999) (“A charterer is authorized under the statute to bind a vessel for necessaries.”); Trans-Tec Asia v.