Zhang v. Ichiban Group, LLC et al
[…] because the complaint "does not specifically allege that [any defendant] filed fraudulent returns");
12
Shang Zhong Chen v. Kyoto Sushi, Inc., No. 15-CV-7398, 2017 WL 4236556, *6 (E.D.N.Y. Sept.
22, 2017) (moving sua sponte to dismiss the plaintiff's claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 because
"[a]side from the conclusory allegation that [the defendants] violated 26 U.S.C. § 7434, there is
no mention, anywhere in the Complaint, that any documents were filed").4
E.
Failure to Provide Meal Periods
New York Labor Law section 162(2) provides that "[a]n employee who works a shift of
more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty
minutes off within that period for the meal period." Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated this
and other portions of New York Labor Law section 162. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 109-113. Despite
Plaintiff's allegations, his claim must be dismissed because "under N.Y. Lab. Law § 162