Zhang v. Ichiban Group, LLC et al
[…] complaint as to Chen & Ju, Inc., and its shareholders Liping Ju and Tyng Quh Ju, Defendants
provide extrinsic evidence meant to disprove Plaintiff's claims, including a sales contract and
multiple affidavits. To consider such evidence would convert Defendants' motion to dismiss into
11
a motion for summary judgment, which the Court declines to do at this stage. See Thomas, 232 F.
Supp. 2d at 275. Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint against Defendants
Liping Ju, Tyng Quh Ju, and Chen & Ju, Inc., for failure to state a claim is denied.
D.
Violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return
with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a
civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). "An
'information return' is defined as 'any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A),' which
includes, among other things, statements related to information returns 'with respect to income tax
withheld.'" Yahui Zhang v.