Kent et al v. The New York State Public Employees Federation, AFL-CIO et al
[…] from which a reasonable factfinder could conclude that Defendants denied Plaintiffs a full and
fair hearing in violation of the LMRDA. Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is therefore
granted on this claim.
B.
Whether Defendants Are Entitled to Summary Judgment of Plaintiffs’
LMRDA Retaliation Claim
After careful consideration, the Court answers this question in the affirmative for the
reasons stated in Defendants’ memoranda of law. (Dkt. No. 77, at 22-26 [Defs.’ Mem. of Law];
Dkt. No. 83, at 9-11 [Defs.’ Reply Mem. of Law].) To those reasons, the Court adds the
following analysis.
Section 529 of Title 29 of the United States Code states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for
any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor
organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its
members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter.” 29
U.S.C. § 529. Section 411(a)(2) of Title 29 of the United States Code further states that “[e]very
member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other
members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the