R.S., et al. v. Board of Education Shenendehowa Central School District et al
[…] Opp’n at 21. However, the statutory provisions and cases that Plaintiffs cite involve federal anti-discrimination laws, not state laws. Id. at 21–22 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7; A.W. v. Jersey City Public Schs., 341 F.3d 234, 236 (3d Cir. 2003) (discussing immunity against § 504 and IDEA claims)). Plaintiffs are correct that state officials are not immune from claims under federal anti-discrimination laws, but only because Congress explicitly abrogated their immunity in Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act. § 2000d-7 (“A state shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a violation of . . . the provisions of any . . . Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”). The abrogation under Title VI does not apply to claims of discrimination brought under state law.