R.S., et al. v. Board of Education Shenendehowa Central School District et al
[…] support for the adequacy of the special education methods used, the SRO did not err in finding
that A.S. had no right to an exclusively ABA-based IEP plan. This claim is therefore dismissed.
7. Annual Goals (Seventh Cause of Action)
Plaintiffs claim that the SRO erred in upholding the annual goals set by A.S.’s 2016–17
IEP, which relied on inaccurate representations of A.S.’s present level of performance provided
by the District. SAC ¶¶ 123–33.
An IEP must include “a statement of measureable annual goals, including academic and
functional goals.” § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II). These goals must be “designed to meet the child’s
needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make
progress in the general education curriculum; and to meet each of the child’s other educational
needs that result from the child’s disability.” Id.
The SRO had sufficient basis to find that the present abilities detailed in the IEP
accurately reflected A.S.’s abilities. The SRO Decision details at length the basis for the goals
included in A.S.’s 2016–17 IEP. SRO Decision at 21–25. The CSE convened on two dates to