R.S., et al. v. Board of Education Shenendehowa Central School District et al
[…] experience necessary to resolve [such] persistent and difficult [issues].” Cerra v. Pawling Cent.
Sch. Dist., 427 F.3d 186, 191–92 (2d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Again, New York “has set forth regulations to implement the goals of IDEA, which
‘appear to track the IDEA closely.’” Frank G., 459 F.3d at 363. And both IDEA and its state
regulations require that each IEP include academic and non-academic goals, as well as evaluative
procedures for measuring progress in achieving those goals. See § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(III) (directing
that IEP include “a description of how the child’s progress toward meeting the annual goals . . .
will be measured”); § 200.4(d)(2).
The regulations represent a permissible educational policy choice by Defendants. They do
not detail cookie-cutter goals for each type of disability, but instead reflect a more flexible