Sweener v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation et al
[…] Boreali v. Axelrod, 517 N.E.2d 1350, 1354 (N.Y. 1987) (quoting Matter of Levine v. Whalen, 349 N.E.2d 820, 822 (N.Y. 1976)). Section 214-f provides that a personal injury action can be commenced within three years of the date of a Superfund site designation. Defendants do not argue that DEC or EPA lack “reasonable safeguards and standards” constraining the ability of these agencies to designate Superfund sites. Nor could they. New York Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1305 empowers DEC to designate a Superfund site if DEC determines that the site “[c]aus[es] or present[s] an imminent danger of causing irreversible or irreparable damage to the public health or environment” or if the site poses a “[s]ignificant threat to the public health or environment.” N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 27-1305(1).