Coppola v. The Town of Plattekill et al
[…] considering “removing Plaintiff for a mental health evaluation with the assistance of MMH.”
See Town Defs.’ SMF ¶¶ 27–28. According to Colleen Maher, a UCSO deputy called Access
and requested its help with the unfolding situation. See Colleen Maher Depo. at 14.
Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) § 9.41 states in relevant part that “[a]ny . . . police
officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting
himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.”
MHL § 9.41. That statute also permits law enforcement to “remove” such an individual to a
hospital. Id. Another MHL provision, § 9.45, gives this same “removal” authority to directors
of community services upon a report from “a licensed psychologist,” a “certified social worker
currently responsible for providing treatment services to the person,” or a police officer, among
6
Case 1:17-cv-01032-LEK-ATB Document 138 Filed 11/24/20 Page 7 of 29
others. MHL § 9.45.
A UCSO deputy contacted Access to request assistance with a female subject who had
repeatedly reported thefts from her property. See Access Defendants’ SMF ¶ 34. After Matthew