Coppola v. The Town of Plattekill et al
[…] 27
Case 1:17-cv-01032-LEK-ATB Document 138 Filed 11/24/20 Page 28 of 29
their independent judgments.” Id. at 1466. The therapist’s “position with a non-public
organization . . . while lending credibility to her opinion, carries with it no special stategenerated authority that would make her conduct attributable to the state.” Id.
As in Pino, a mental health professional—Matthew Maher— influenced the police’s
decision to confine Plaintiff. See Maguire Aff. ¶ 13. But that decision was ultimately law
enforcement’s, not Access’, to make. See MHL § 9.41 (“Any . . . police officer . . . may take
into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill . . . .”) (emphasis added). Because the
statute empowers only law enforcement to act, the Court rejects Plaintiff’s contention that there
was the requisite “joint activity” here. The Access Defendants’ expression of an opinion is
therefore not “fairly attributable to the state.”