Coppola v. The Town of Plattekill et al
[…] 6
Plattekill Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to state a false arrest claim because her
detention was privileged under New York law and because Rafferty and Benjamin’s participation
in Plaintiff’s detention did not rise to the level of state action. Plattekill Mem. at 6–10. Plattekill
Defendants also argue that the Plattekill officers are entitled to qualified immunity on this claim.
Id. at 16–19.
a. Privilege
Plattekill Defendants argue, Plattekill Mem. at 9, that Plaintiff’s arrest was privileged
pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, which states that a “police officer . . . may
take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself
in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” Mental Hygiene
Law § 9.01 defines the phrase “likely to result in serious harm” as
(a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by
threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or