UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Bedi et al
[…] As relevant here, the FDCPA broadly defines a "debt" as "an amount that is owing to the
United States on account of a . . . fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages,
interest, . . . or other source of indebtedness to the United States." § 3002(3)(B).
Defendants argue the back pay awarded to Helga is not a "debt" within the meaning of
the FDCPA because it originated from some kind of employment contract initially entered into
between Helga and Datalink (facilitated by Datalink's submission of an LCA to the DOL and
its subsequent issuance of an H-1B visa). See § 3002(3)(B) (excluding from the definition of
-8-
a collectable "debt" any amount "owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into
by only persons other than the United States").
But as even defendants' acknowledge, Second Circuit case law suggests
otherwise. In E.D.P., a split panel of the Second Circuit refused a defendant-employer's
request to vacate a pre-judgment writ of garnishment the district court had granted to the