UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Bedi et al
[…] this question (i.e., whether the FDCPA authorizes the Government to collect a back pay
award ultimately owed to a third party) would dispose of this case once and for all.
The June Order considered this question at length. For present purposes, though, it is
enough to say that the FDCPA sweeps broadly. It authorizes the Government to collect a
wide range of "debts" owed, and it includes among other things "an amount that is owing to
the United States on account of a . . . fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages,
interest, . . . or other source of indebtedness to the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B).
The wrinkle here is that the FDCPA explicitly carves out from this definition of "debt"
any amount "owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other
than the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B). As defendants suggested then and now,
the back pay awarded to Helga originated from some kind of employment contract between
her and Datalink. Because the Government was not a party to that agreement back then, the