Millennium Pipeline Company, LLC v. Seggos et al
[…] overturned by FERC. Now that the Second Circuit has dissolved the administrative stay and
denied NYSDEC's motion for an emergency stay, the denied state permits are the only
impediment to construction of the Pipeline Project. Second, the state permits were actually
13
denied in this case, whereas in Constitution Pipeline they were still pending. New York State
Environmental Conservation Law is clear that the denial of stream disturbance or freshwater
wetlands permits acts as a bar to construction. See N.Y.E.C.L. § 15-0501 ("Except as provided
[herein], no person or public corporation shall change, modify or disturb the course, channel or
bed of any stream . . . without a permit issued pursuant to subdivision 3 of this section"); id. § 240701 ("After issuance of the official freshwater wetlands map of the state . . . any person desiring
to conduct on freshwater wetlands as so designated thereon any of the regulated activities set
forth in subdivision two of this section must obtain a permit as provided in this title"). Therefore,
NYSDEC's denial of those permits means that Millennium is barred from beginning construction
of the Pipeline Project under state law.
NYSDEC argues that Millennium's injury is still speculative because NYSDEC has not