Lefler v. Green et al
[…] information, including fingerprints, on file with the State. Id. at 669-70.
N.Y. Executive Law § 995-c(1), a part of Article 49-B, authorized the commissioner of
the DCJS to promulgate a plan to establish a computerized State DNA identification index for
which designated offenders are required to provide a sample appropriate for DNA testing. The
Commissioner of the DCJS is authorized to establish a state DNA identification index pursuant
the Article upon approval of the plan by the New York State Forensic Science Commissioner
(“FSC”) and DNA Subcommittee, established under Executive Law §§ 995-a and 995-b(13),
respectively, “to establish a computerized state DNA identification index pursuant to the
provisions of [Article 49-B].”1 Id. at § 995-c(2).
Significantly, Article 49-B did not dictate the manner and place of storage of DNA
records and clearly empowered the FSC and the DCJS to make that determination as a part of the
plan. The Office of Forensic Services (“OFS”), a division of the DCJS, was “established to carry
out the provisions of Article 49-B of the Executive Law (section 995, et. seq.). OFS is
responsible for administrative oversight of the New York State (NYS) DNA Databank and for
maintaining a forensic laboratory accreditation program for public forensic laboratories in New
1
Executive Law § 995-b(9) provides in part that “After reviewing recommendations
from the division of criminal justice services, the commission, in consultation with the DNA
subcommittee, shall promulgate a policy for the establishment and operation of a DNA
identification index consistent with the operational requirements and capabilities of the division
of criminal justice services.”
5
York State under the authority of the NYS Commission on Forensic Science.” See
http:www.criminaljustice.ny.gov/forensic/aboutofs.htm (last visited on January 16, 2018).2 The
OFS “[a]dministers the state’s DNA Databank in cooperation with the New York State Police
Crime Laboratory.”3 Id.