Chery v. Conduent Education Services, LLC et al
[…] See Dkt. No. 56 at 21. Further, contrary to plaintiff’s contention, defendants have affirmed to plaintiff that the disclosure statement and master promissory note associated with his loans are substantially similar for all individuals who borrowed under the FFELP, as required under the Higher Education Act and its regulations. See id. at 20; 20 U.S.C. § 1082(m)(1)(A) (“The Secretary, in cooperation with representatives of guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and organizations involved in student financial assistance, shall prescribe common application forms and promissory notes, or master promissory notes, to be used for applying for loans under [the FFELP].”). Thus, as plaintiff conceded in his reply, because [d]efendant[s] do[] not contest the materially similar nature of documents provided to all [b]orrowers, production is not necessary.” Dkt. No. 57 at 6. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion with respect to Request Nos. 9-11 is denied.