Jane Doe et al v. Zucker et al
[…] or precaution consistent with the ACIP Guidelines or other nationally recognized evidence-based standard of care.
67
Case 1:20-cv-00840-BKS-CFH Document 139 Filed 02/17/21 Page 68 of 85
These Defendants’ decision to accept the medical opinion of Dr. Rausch-Phung and deny
the Coes’ request does not allow a plausible inference of arbitrary conduct sufficient to violate
substantive due process. To the extent the Coes argue that the timeline Lansing set for
vaccination—one week—shocks the conscience because it is inconsistent with New York Public
Health Law § 2164(7)(a), which states that no “principal . . . person in charge of a school shall
permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen
days, without” the required immunization or is inconsistent with the scheduling
recommendations outlined in the ACIP Guidelines, see, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(2)(c);
(Dkt. No. 28-7), such allegations allow an inference of violation of state law but do not suggest