Jane Doe et al v. Zucker et al
[…] Cf. Velez, 401 F.3d at 94 (explaining that the “intentional[ ] and malicious[ ] fabricat[ion] and disseminat[ion][of] falsehoods in a common effort to deprive the plaintiff of her job . . . might well be sufficiently ‘arbitrary’ and ‘outrageous,’ in a constitutional sense, to make out a valid substantive due process claim” (citing Natale, 170 F.3d at 262)). To the extent the Joes argue that the timeline Lansing set for vaccination—one week— shocks the conscience because it is inconsistent with New York Public Health Law § 2164(7)(a), which states that no “person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen days, without” the required immunization or is inconsistent with the scheduling recommendations outlined in the ACIP Guidelines, see, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(2)(c); (Dkt.