Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Bernash et al
[…] responded to any filing. See generally Docket Sheet.
III.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 55 “provides a two-step process that the Court must follow before it
may enter a default judgment against a defendant.” Robertson v. Doe, 05-CV-7046 (LAP), 2008
WL 2519894, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 19, 2008). “First, under Rule 55(a), when a party fails to
‘plead or otherwise defend . . . the clerk must enter the party’s default.’” Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ.
address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.”
1304(1)-(2).
RPAPL §
5
RPAPL § 1306 requires that a “lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the
superintendent of financial services . . . within three business days of the mailing of the [section
1304 notice].” RPAPL § 1306(1).
As of April 19, 2023, the date Plaintiff commenced this action, Bernash had failed to respond to
the Notice of Default and the 90-Day Notice. Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 19.
6
7
While the Complaint requested Attorney’s Fees, Dkt.