Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Bernash et al
[…] RPAPL § 1302(1)(b). Article 13 of the
RPAPL also generally requires a plaintiff in a residential mortgage foreclosure action to “(1) serve
a notice on the defendant along with the summons and complaint,” RPAPL § 1303; (2) “serve an
additional notice at least ninety days before commencing the foreclosure action,” RPAPL § 1304;
(3) “file certain information with the Superintendent of the New York State Department of
9
Financial Services within three business days of mailing the notice required by [RPAPL § 1304],”
RPAPL § 1306; (4) “include special information in the summons,” RPAPL § 1320, and (5) “file a
notice of pendency of the action along with a copy of the complaint in the clerk’s office of the
county where the subject property is located,” RPAPL § 1331; New York Civil Practice Law and
Rules (“CPLR”) § 6511(a) (“Unless it has already been filed in that county, the complaint shall be
filed with the notice of pendency.”). Wilmington, 2024 WL 219092, at *6; see also U.S. Bank Tr.,
N.A. v. Valade, No. 17-CV-0173 (GTS/CFH), 2020 WL 6196150, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 22, 2020)
(listing the same requirements).
Courts in this district have denied a motion for a default judgment in a mortgage foreclosure