United States of America v. Watson et al
[…] his restitution as being owed jointly and severally with co-Defendant Daron Murray. See Dkt.
No. 12 at 1-5. As noted above, the applicable criminal collection statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a),
provides that the Government may enforce restitution against all of Defendant's property and
rights to property, and it also has a lien against such property. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), (c). The
statute also lists the types of property that are deemed exempt for purposes of enforcing
restitution. See id. In particular, Section 3613 provides that the Government may enforce
restitution against a defendant's property, except "(1) property exempt from levy for taxes
pursuant to section 6334(a)" of the Internal Revenue Code. See id. For criminal debts such as
restitution, the only categories of exempt property are (1) wearing apparel and school books; (2)
fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects; (3) books and tools of a trade, business, or