Mulhern Gas Co., Inc. et al v. Rodriguez, et al
[…] Id. Similarly, here, the members of the Code Council have been delegated the responsibility of codifying the 15 restriction on gas equipment specified by the statute enacted by the Legislature; they have no involvement in the application or eventual enforcement of the amendments to the Code that they implement. To hold the members of the Code Council responsible for merely codifying what the Legislature enacted would be, in essence, to allow a suit against the State under another guise, a result that Ex Parte Young is designed to prevent. Moreover, N.Y. Exec. L. § 377 states as follows: The council may from time to time amend particular provisions of the uniform code and shall periodically review the entire code to ensure that it effectuates the purposes of this article and the specific objectives and standards hereinafter set forth. The secretary shall conduct public hearings on said uniform code and any amendment thereto. The secretary shall review such code or amendment, together with any changes incorporated by the council as a result of such hearings, to insure that it effectuates the purposes of this article. Upon being so satisfied, the secretary shall approve said code or amendment prior to its becoming effective. N.Y. Exec. L. § 377(1) (emphasis added). This section makes clear that, although the members of the Code Council create amendments to the Codes, such amendments must be reviewed and approved specifically by the Secretary before they can become effective.