Terwilliger v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (T. at 21, Finding # 4.) What constitutes fault on the part of the overpaid individual depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual resulted from the following: (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (emphasis added). "No showing of bad faith is required; rather, an honest mistake may be sufficient to 10 constitute fault." Center v. Schweiker, 704 F.2d 678, 680 (2d Cir. 1983). Moreover, "[a]lthough the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. As noted above, the ALJ's findings that Plaintiff accepted the overpayment, and that Plaintiff knew or should have known that the overpayment was incorrect, are supported by substantial evidence.