Reyes v. Astrue
[…] Specifically, Dr. Knight suggested that Plaintiff might have used her inhaler before the testing was conducted, resulting in findings much more mild than her actual condition. (T at 201). The Appeals Council considered this new evidence (T at 2), but determined that it did not provide a basis for changing the ALJ's decision. This Court finds no error in the Appeals Council's conclusion. The Appeals Council is required to consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b); Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 45 (2d Cir.1996). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b)."