Plastic Suppliers, Inc. v. Cenveo, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, even assuming Plaintiff failed to test the film to see whether it met specifications, Plaintiff used improper methods to test the film, or Plaintiff refused to test - 10 - the film after receiving Defendant’s complaints,5 there is insufficient evidence in the record to create a triable issue of fact that the film did not meet the specifications. d. Whether Defendant Demanded Adequate Assurances Defendant next claims that it was entitled to cease performance because it demanded, and did not receive, adequate assurances that Plaintiff would provide conforming goods. Under section 2-609 of the U.C.C., “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.” What is “reasonable grounds for insecurity” is determined in accordance with commercial standards. UCC 2-609(2); see also BAII Banking Corp. v. UPG. Inc., 985 F.2d 685, 702 (2d Cir. 1993). The receipt of non-confirming goods can give rise to a reasonable ground for insecurity.